the tmi tag (I spill the tea)

hey all of you. today I’m answering fifty questions on my life which I guess are kinda personal but not really? I saw this on bayance’s blog a couple of months (?) ago and I kinda forgot to do it and so I’ll just do it now 🙂

so have fun ~

Questions:

1: What are you wearing? 

a white t-shirt with navy blue strips and navy blue jeggings with white patterns. I’m a fashion icon, I know.

2: Ever been in love? 

hell no. I’m still a young teenager for heaven’s sake.

3: Ever had a terrible breakup? 

nO. hELL nO.

4: How tall are you? 

158.9 cm or 5’2 – average height.

5: How much do you weigh? 

not answering that lol. too personal.

6: Any tattoos? 

not yet, but I really want lots of tattoos when I grow up. a wolf on my back, roman numerals, birds, quotes and so much more. (MINIMALIST TATTOOS ON PINTEREST BE LIKE)

7: Any piercings?

just my ear piercings. I really want my seconds though. fun story time. I asked my mum (with a ‘u’, you americans) if I could get my seconds and she was like when we go to India, sure. we go to India and my mum tells my aunt that I want my seconds and she refuses. fLAT oUT. its just like ??? why??? anyways yes.

8: OTP?

JAKE PERALTA AND AMY SANTIAGO I SHIP I SHIP I SHIP I SHIP

I JUST WATCHED THE PROPOSAL GUYS SO FREAKING GOOD MAN SO GOOD

9: Favorite Show?

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE AND STRANGER THINGS (SEASON THREE IS COMING OOFT YES)

10: Favorite bands?

I don’t really have any? do the chainsmokers count as a band? if they do probably them I guess?

11: Something you miss?

my family back in India. I miss them so much and I wish I could see them soon. x and I just became an aunt guys. whoop!!

12: Favorite song?

I ah can’t choose. I have way too many and AH MY GOD THEY ALL ARE AMAZING OOFT probably like alan walker and post malone’s songs I guess? on a side note, POST MALONE’S IN AUSTRALIA GUYS

13: How old are you?

I turned 13 like a month ago 🙂 finally a teen. I’m a big girl now.

14: Zodiac sign?

aries ayooooo. (that looks really weird)

15: Quality you look for in a partner?

hmm, they have to be funny, caring, understanding, honest and cute. 🙂 not very high expectations you know.

16: Favorite Quote?

I honestly don’t do quotes. everyone’s just like ‘believe in yourself’ and ‘everything will be alright’. I personally do not believe in quotes so yeet

17: Favourite actor?

hmm. I. dO. nOt. LiKe. AnY. aCtOrS. – like the fangirl/boy who has an instagram account dedicated to them. I guess Number 5 from The Umbrella Academy is nice and Andy Samberg is pretty good too. and basically the whole cast of brooklyn nine-nine (yes, I’m a teensy weensy bit obsessed).

18: Favorite Colour?

green – like a lime green. not like a leaf green – that’s way too dark.

19: Loud music or soft?

hmm, a combination of both. kinda like Alan Walker, whose music is both loud and soft. (ALAN WALKER’S MUSIC IS SO GOOD MAN LIKE I CAN’T)

20: Where do you go when you’re sad?

idrk. I kind of blank out and try to just calm myself down.

21: How long does it take you to shower?

wow, you’re really getting into these questions. um, like 15 minutes in the morning or until my mum shouts at me to get out or I’ll be late to school and like 30 minutes when I have to wash my hair.

22: How long does it take you to get ready in the morning?

uh, 20 minutes? 25? I guess.

23: Ever been in a physical fight?

I literally have no muscle. I am a weakling. so, no.

24: Turn on?

uh? that’s really awkward man. I guess if they’re really good around animals or babies? or if they have glasses. I. LIVE. FOR. GLASSES. I WILL LOWKEY ASK YOUR HAND IN MARRIAGE IF YOU HAVE GLASSES (NO I WON’T DON’T WORRY)

25: Turn off?

if they are meanie poos. don’t be a meanie poo. be a nice poo. be a nice poo that smells good.

(i. am. so. immature.)

26: The reason I joined WordPress?

everyone has these really nice reasons they joined WordPress like, I wanted to share my writing with the world, I wanted to inspire others, I wanted to help others and then you have me:

I was bored and I had nothing else to do and the idea of a blog appealed to me.

yay for me.

27: Fears?

oh lord. I don’t really know how to explain them.

I’m afraid that I try too hard sometimes, I’m afraid that no one likes me, I’m afraid that I always ruin things and yes. 🙂 (as you can tell, I’m very insecure)

28: Last thing that made you cry?

uh, I don’t really remember. I think I was feeling insecure about something. 🙂 🙂

29: Last time you said you loved someone?

maybe a week ago? to my parents?

30: Meaning behind your WordPress name?

It’s about freedom and how you’re not allowed to be controlled by somebody and the whole idea of freedom basically.

31: Last book you read?

GUESS WHO WAS RE-READING THE HARRY POTTER SERIES?

harry potter and the deathly hallows. yippee. harry potter will be that one fandom that everyone will still love when they’re old and wrinkly.

32: The book you’re currently reading?

I finished deathly hallows and dear evan hansen yesterday, so currently I am not reading anything. I am going to start reading ‘who let the gods out’, so we’ll see how that is.

also, dear evan hansen wasn’t as good as I expected it to be and that’s a big bummer

33: Last show you watched?

b99. the proposal episode. which stole my heart. I died.

34: Last person you talked to?

irl? my mum because I have no friends

35: The relationship between you and the person you last texted?

BEST FREAKING FRIEND

36: Favorite food?

indian street food is something I actually live for. even though its so spicy and I start crying every time I eat it, it is still something AMAZING. (also, it will give you diarrhea)

37: Place you want to visit?

nyc. canada. amsterdam. belgium. switzerland.

38: Last place you were?

what? this? question? doesn’t? make? sense? to? me?

39: Do you have a crush?

yeet. yes, I do have a crush.

40: Last time you kissed someone?

never? on the lips?

41: Last time you were insulted?

um I think yesterday probably. it was my friend and we were in Spanish I think.

42: Favourite flavour of sweet?

what? I like all flavours of sweet. I can’t really choose. yep.

43: What instruments do you play?

bold of you to assume that I play an instrument.

44: Favourite piece of jewellery?

earrings. definitely.

45: Last sport you played?

bold of you to assume I play sports. heh I get tired walking up the stairs.

46: Last song you sang?

LEGENDS NEVER DIE (the alan walker remix)

47: Favourite chat up line?

pick up line? is that what it means? I don’t really have one.

48: Have you ever used it?

hell no. I literally have no skills in this field.

49: Last time you hung out with anyone?

my friend came over last Wednesday. it was fun. not really

50: Who should answer these questions next? 

whoever wants to. 🙂

Copy and paste the questions from here.

and that’s it. it was actually fun to answer these. bye kids.

 

Advertisements

all the books are so boring (please help me) & my new obsession

hey all of you.

recently (March and April), I’ve come to notice that all the books that I’ve been borrowing from my local library are boring and tedious. I read like, 15 pages in and I give up because I can’t read something that boring. all of April, I literally re-read the harry potter series again (that is one fandom that will never die out) and yeah. so I just want some good books which aren’t boring and actually exciting. preferably not series 🙂 so if you’d suggest good books in the comments I’d really appreciate it 🙂

and my new obsession, you ask? BROOKLYN NINE-NINE. guys. this show. I. can’t. even. ITS SO GOOD. it has a bit of everything (it’s funny, it has mentally healthy characters who each have their flaws and loveable traits, amazing relationships (and not just romantic), brilliant actors, an amazing everything and UGH I LOVE IT). if you haven’t watched it yet, PLEASE WATCH IT. FOR ME. SO GOOD. (and the Halloween episodes are the best)

and that’s it, so bye!

… and I’m back (literally all my posts are titled this)

I promise I’ll stop, a) going on unannounced hiatus and b) titling all my freaking posts that

so yes. I am back and hopefully for good this time because these unannounced hiatus are really annoying. so I guess this is going to be a what’s been going on currently kinda post.

highschool. yeet. highschool is weird as and so many assessments. oh goodness so many of them. and like issues in friendships. ugh, those suck. you have your own issues with your friends, and your friendship group, and on top of that, you have people you hate with a passion (I’m looking at you y—–) and listening to people complain. ooft my ear hurts, please shut up. just kidding, please go on and keep on complaining about how your history teacher gave you a 7/25 on your assessment which you did last minute, I’m so interested. 🙂

basically nothing else has been going on. I’m not going to lie and say that I don’t procrastinate. I do and it highkey sucks but till now, I’ve always finished all my assessments last minute and got good marks for them so I’m going to keep on procrastinating. whoop. but like whenever I should be doing assessments, I’m watching YouTube, and playing games (I’m addicted to the snake game and it’s probably bad for me). I could be writing on my blog and writing in general (I have this great book plot and guess who’s not bothered to actually start writing it – you guessed right) but instead I’m wasting my time. yay for me! so yeah, YouTube and the snake game and doing assessments at the right time is basically why I took my hundredth hiatus. 🙂

yep. that’s it for this post. I promise I’ll post really really soon because there’s A SURPRISE!

bye xx

 

– idk, just a question?

hey there. this post is going to be really short 🙂 but i am planning on making more posts which will probably be published in 2020 thanks to my procrastination lol

ok so do any of you know any bloggers/people who design blogs and they do it for free? and they also are pretty good and willing to design pretty much everything? i want my blog to have a makeover so. if yes, please tell me in the comments!

thanks & bye ❤

me 🙂

i am tired of hearing ‘you’re so thin’

yeah, we’ve all heard of fat-shaming. it’s a terrible thing and i hate anyone who fat shames.

many people, most people know what fat-shaming is.

but here’s the thing: why the hell doesn’t anyone know what thin/skinny shaming is? IT IS JUST AS IMPORTANT TO KNOW.

IT IS JUST AS OFFENSIVE.

IT IS JUST AS HURTFUL.

we all know that it’s hurtful to call someone ‘fat’ or ‘over-sized’. so why don’t we realise that it’s also hurtful to call someone ‘thin’ or ‘skinny’?

i know i am thin. i know i am skinny. i am most probably underweight. and it’s okay, because i’ve accepted the fact. but it seems like no one else has. can you imagine, everywhere you go, people looking at your skinny waist? can you imagine, everywhere you go, people greeting you with ‘you’re so thin!’ instead of ‘hello, how are you?’. can you imagine, people constantly asking you if you eat?

i get all of this shit (excuse the language) all the damn time.

and it hurts.

yes i eat. i eat and eat but i don’t gain weight. yes, my mum feeds me (don’t ask dumb questions like that).

people make jokes about me being thin. i always laugh it off. but they don’t know that i’ve kept the comment they made about my body saved in my mind, so when i’m in the shower, i can look in the mirror and slowly start to despise my thin body.

i’m sure some of you are thin. and i want you all to be proud of that. don’t hate yourself because of it. love yourself no matter what size you wear ❤

bye.

and i’m back (yay)

hello people who are currently reading this (guess who needs to come up with a new intro?). anyways (i should make a promise to only use that word, like twice in a post), i’m back (as the title suggests). i don’t know what to say so um. haha, this is great.

i don’t even know why i took a hiatus. actually, i do know (yes yashvi, that’s the way, confuse them on your first post back). i don’t know if you guys know this or not, i transitioned to high-school this year, and boy. high-school is so much more different than primary. you get so much more homework and oh lord assessments are a thing and they are a pain in the neck (i have my english and history assessments due next monday, but i’ll just procrastinate again so). and yeah, homework and assessments leave me no time for blogging (and that my friends, is the harsh truth).

so yeah. thats why i haven’t been blogging for almost a year? (wow). (also missed my blogging anniversary so that’s annoying)

i will also try to read + like everyone’s posts that i’ve missed but i’m not promising anything so.

also, high-school is annoying? teachers are terrible (i have 9 subjects and only 2 decent teachers, like wow). classmates are the worst. in the whole of year 7, i only like 7 people and in my class i only like 4 people (that’s how bad they all are). otherwise, everything’s fine. (it’s really not, there’s friendship issues, boy drama (even though i go to girls school) and just generall ‘girl’ drama).

i have also become very lazy (like you already weren’t, yashvi). notice how i didn’t bother with my grammar and punctuation in this post. its going to become a regular thing now, so lol. i’m also procrastinating too much. like a lot, my assessments are all over my head, and am i going to start them? nope, i’ll just continue wasting my time, watching netflix and listening to music. lol yay.

(oh and that 18 goals for 2018? that didn’t work out in any way possible, so imma just ditch that) (also need to stop with the brackets)

i’m thinking that i’m going to change this blog. the theme, the name, tagline, everything. that’s probably going to happen in a few weeks? maybe? i still need to think about it. so yeah. that’s it for now. hopefully, i’ll be back now for a long time, or i might just procrastinate (again) and take another hiatus, idk.

bye, kids.